Privacy Policy

Tenacious Entertainment, Inc., and its affiliates, subsidiaries (referred to as “Tenacious Entertainment” or “we” and “our”) cares about the privacy of visitors (herein referred to as “you” and “your”) to our websites. We also know you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy sets forth how we may utilize, disclose, and protect this information. By visiting our websites, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice and in our Terms of Use.

1. Information We Collect

We collect information to improve our products and services, improve our websites, tailor and personalize content, and provide a better user experience. There are two types of information we collect or use. One is personal information which you give us, such as when you enter it on a webpage or in a communication to us. This information may include your online ID, name, email address, and physical address.

The second type is automatic, non-personal information, such as an IP address, geographic location, and your browsing behavior on our sites (such as the date and time you visited, how long you spent, and the areas or pages you visited). We collect such information through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other technology. Cookies are small data files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. We use cookies and similar technologies for storing your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign in, prevent abuse, analyze how our products perform, and fulfilling other legitimate purposes.

2. Children Under 13 Years of Age

We recognize the need to protect the personal information of children. Anyone under the age of eighteen years of age should read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use with a parent or guardian. Parents and guardians should take steps to ensure their children never give out their real names, addresses, phone numbers, or other personal information without parental permission. A parent need only provide limited information about their child to create an account for their child, an email address and date of birth.

Tenacious Entertainment does not collect or store any personal information from children it has actual knowledge are under thirteen years of age. We may however collect certain technical information required for delivering the service and for the support of our internal operations. If a parent or guardian believes we have unintentionally collected their child’s personal information or otherwise used their child’s personal information for another purpose, they may contact us at the address below.

3. How We Share Information

We may share your personal information with your consent, to complete any transaction, or provide any product you have requested or authorized. This may include with a vendor to process or complete the transaction. We may also share your information and data we collect with our affiliates and subsidiaries; our vendors and partners; and to law enforcement when required by law or to respond to legal process. We share information to maintain the integrity and security of our websites, protect our rights and property, analyze how our products and services perform, improve user experience, tailor content and other products to you and other users, prevent abuse and combat fraud, and to fulfill other legitimate purposes. We may also share information as part of a sale, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or other similar transaction.

We will never sell or rent to any third party your personal or financial information, unless you give us your consent. Nor will we use your personal or financial information in a way not described in this Privacy Policy. At times, we may be required by law to disclose your personal or financial information to law enforcement, to comply with legal process or a legal order, or, as we determine in our discretion, to prevent harm to persons or property.

4. Security and Integrity; Retention

The security, integrity, and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, and alteration by unauthorized third parties. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Any transmission of your data on or using the Tenacious Entertainment websites is at your own risk.

We may retain your personal or financial information as long as necessary for us to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy. In addition, we may retain your information for an additional period as is permitted or required to, among other things, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements. Where required by applicable law, we shall delete your information when the information is no longer necessary or we are requested to do so.

5. Notice to California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows California residents who have a business relationship with us to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. You may request that we provide to you the personal information we provided to such third parties in the preceding calendar year.
If you are California resident under the age of 18 years of age, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows you to view, correct, or remove information you provided to us or which you publicly posted.

6. European Union Residents

For those who reside in a state in the European Union, we may collect, process, and use your personal information to (1) process an order or manage your account; (2) where you provide us your consent; (3) where we are legally required to do so; (4) to avoid putting your or another’s life at risk; and (5) where we have a legitimate interest to do so (e.g. responding to a communication). All personal information will be used and processed with appropriate safeguards and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Because Tenacious Entertainment operates from the United States, your personal information may be transferred to the US. Currently, the US is recognized by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection pursuant to the GDPR. Where a date transfer to a location outside the US, we will implement measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected. Such measures include agreement to the standard GDPR data protection clauses. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights in regard to your personal information. Your rights as to your personal information are: (1) to be informed as to how we will use it; (2) the ability to access it; (3) data portability, where you can obtain and reuse your personal information across different services and states; (4) request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate; (5) request that we delete it; (6) change your communication preferences; (7) object to any direct marketing from us or any third parties; and (8) to not be subject to a decision based solely upon automated processing, including profiling. You can send any notice or request to us at the address below.

7. Changes

Tenacious Entertainment reserves the right to amend, modify, or add to or delete from any of these Policies without prior notice. You agree Tenacious Entertainment may make such changes without notice, and consent to all such changes with effect taking place as of the date and time posted.